Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Day 3 Phase 3

July 14, 2010
Day 3 Phase 3
Weight, 215.8, down 2.4 from yesterday!

1:30 PM


Been out visiting people today! Felt good to be out of the house. Went through a box of stuff we got when we went to Mema's Funeral. Was a bunch of really beautiful antique serving dishes and candy dishes and stuff. Visited with my sis in law for awhile then went to my friend Jennifer's house where 2 of my 3 kids spent the night last night and visited with her till a little after 12. Got hungry and had to come on home for lunch!

Speaking of food...
Had eggs this morning,so good! I 1st grilled chopped onion and bell pepper in olive oil, till they were just starting to get browned, poured eggs scrambled with dill weed and salt n pepper over the onion and peppers and stirred it a little, let that set and flipped then sprinkled with a little bit of shredded cheese and folded it over like an omelette topped that with Pace Picante Sauce!!! OMG This was the best omelette ever! LOL on the side I had 2 sausage links and 1/2 a Fuji Apple in slices.. Very filling breakfast that's why I didn't get hungry till noon!

Lunch, was 1 can tuna fish with mayo, hamburger dill pickles, bell pepper, carrots and celery all mixed together with some onion powder, salt, pepper and ground mustard, to make a very good tuna salad. Put that on top of a bed of lettuce and on the side had 2 Melba rounds and a serving of these cheese crisps I found that are nothing but parmesan cheese. They are good to me, like having a chip or cracker but ZERO starches!!!!! HELL YEAH!! Tastes kinda like a really strong cheese nips cracker... That was the best tuna salad ever I think! That whole meal was under 400 calories too!

Gonna try to have a snack between lunch and dinner but it will be hard!

Also I plan to make meatloaf for dinner tonight!! YUM!

ummm Oh the weight thing... I was worried a bit when yesterday was up 2.2 lbs from Monday. But with my actual last day of drops weight being 218 that was fine. As long as I do not go over 218 by more than 2 lbs I am still in maintenance. HOWEVER I am still gonna see if I can get myself down to 200 before I start a real maintenance phase. Just got off the drops so I can be more relaxed while on Vacation and already be used to eating this way so my choices will just be 2nd nature by then. Once I reach 200 I will take a 6 week break to allow my body to get used to the new weight and that is supposed to help your skin catch up to your body too.. I don't wanna have the extra skin flapping on me ya know??

OH I went for a walk this morning. I bought some hand held 2 lb weights to use while walking! LOL I felt a little silly but I did it anyway! I was POWER WALKING! LOL Those 2 lbs weights really do make ya burn when ya use them! I just did some more arm work here in my living room! Just enough to feel the muscle warming up not too much don't wanna over do just wanna start toning my muscles up to prepare for hiking in the mountains! OMG I am so excited to be going to Colorado!

OK, I know Amanda wants to get on the computer for awhile so I'm gonna end this here...

Check back later or tomorrow!!
T

No comments:

Post a Comment